© Copyright Kahr Group. 2014 All Rights Reserved   |  

   Designed and Maintained by T. Miller

ALUMNI

 

 

***Let us hear about where you are and what you are doing. Or if you have contact information for one of your contemporaries, please send it. Send a picture. Write bart.kahr@nyu.edu***

SENIOR SCIENTISTS

UNIVERSITY OF WASHINGTON

Werner Kaminsky (2000-09) Research Associate Prof., U. Washington

Sei-Hum Jang (2001-03) Research Scientist, U. Washington

An-Shiang Chu (2003) Seattle

E. Marfo-Owusu (2005-06) Associate Professor, University of Cape Coast, Ghana

Kacey Claborn (2007) Seattle

NYU

Alex Shtukenberg (2009- ) Visiting Scientist, NYU

 

POSTDOCTORAL ASSOCIATES

PURDUE UNIVERSITY

Prakash Gopalan (1992-93) Director, Tharpar University, Patiala, India

Sei-Hum Jang      1994-95 Research Scientist, U. Washington

UNIVERSITY OF WASHINGTON

Pammy Sandhu       1997-99 Chemical Industry

Sihyun Ham     1998       Professor, Sookmyung Women's University

Morten Geday        2000       Researcher, Universidad Politécnica de Madrid

Eiken Haussühl         2000       Researcher, Goethe-Universität Frankfurt am Main

Beat Müller        2000-01 *****

J. Herreros Cedres 2002, 06 Jefe del Departamento de Tecnología del IES Lucas Martin Espino

A. Sapuri               2002-03     *****

Fengyu Su       2003       *****

Ryan Sours       2004-06 Assoc. Professor, Towson University

Yonghong Bing        2006-08 Research Scientist, NSERC Vancouver

 

NYU

Ruthanne Paradise   2009-11 Instructor, U. Massachusetts,

Oriol Arteaga 2011-13 Postdoc, University of Barcelona

John Freudenthal 2011-12 Hinds Instruments, Hillsboro OR

 

DOCTORAL STUDENTS

PURDUE UNIVERSITY

Guy Crundwell 1997 Professor, Central Connecticut State University

Christine Mitchell 1998 Instructor, Purdue University

Anand Subramony 1999 Astra Zeneca MedImmune, Vice President of Drug Delivery and Device Development

Rich Gurney 2000 Professor, Simmons College

Scott Lovell 2000 Director of the Protein Core Laboratory, U. Kansas

UNIVERSITY OF WASHINGTON

Kacey Claborn 2006 Seattle

Jason Benedict 2007 Assistant Prof. U. Buffalo

Theresa Bullard 2007 Consultant, Self-employed

Kristin Wustholz        2007 Assistant Prof., College of William and Mary

Erica Gunn 2009 Assistant Professor, Simmons College

Charles Branham 2010 Researcher, Applied Physics Lab, U. Washington

Eric Bott        2012 *****

Erin Riley        2012 MS Candidate, Department of Epidemiology, U. Washington

NYU

John Freudenthal (2011) Hinds Instruments, Hillsboro Oregon

Veronica Murphy (2016)

Xiaoyan Cui (2015)

Shane Nichols      (2016)

Isabel Olsen (2017)

 

PHD DISSERTATIONS

PURDUE UNIVERSITY

1997 Guy Crundwell, Optical anomalies in solid solutions of simple isomorphous salts

1998 Christine Mitchell, Salting open-shell organic molecules

1999 Anand Subramony, Dyeing KDP

2000 Scott Lovell, Orientation of organic, inorganic, and biomolecular chromophores in aromatic carboxylic acid crystals

2000 Richard Gurney, Dyeing crystals

UNIVERSITY OF WASHINGTON

2006 Kacey Claborn, Chiro-optics of achiral compounds

2007 Jason Benedict, Dyeing crystals: 19th century phenomenology to 21st century technology

2007 Kristin Wustholz, Single-molecule orientations and photophysics in dyed salt crystals

2008 Theresa Bullard, Luminescence labeling and dynamics of growth active crystal surface structures

2009 Erica Gunn, Small molecule banded spherulites

2012 Eric Bott, Single molecule studies of dyed crystals

2012 Erin Riley, Single molecule photoluminescence intermittency: The role of the host

NYU

2011 John Freudenthal, Mueller matrix polarimetry of polycrystalline patterns

2015 Veronica Murphy

2015 Xiaoyan Cui

2016 Shane Nichols

2017 Isabel Olsen

 

 

MS STUDENTS

PURDUE UNIVERSITY

Michael P. Kelley 1997 *****

Dawn Del Carlo 1998 Associate Professor, University of Northern Iowa, Cedar Fall IA

Loyd Bastin 1998 Professor, Widener University, Chester PA

UNIVERSITY OF WASHINGTON

Stacy Schulze 1998 MS, Library science

Miki Kurimoto 2001 *****

Steven Powell 2004 Instructor, Bellevue CC

Sophie Njogu 2004 *****

Sarah Price 2005 *****

Mary Snipes 2007 *****

 

OTHER GRADUATE STUDENTS SUPERVISED

PURDUE UNIVERSITY

Gregory Payne 1990-91 *****

Stanley Dostal 1990-92 HS teacher, Chicago

Jason Gunderson 1990-92 Management, Construction industry

Marianna Nyman 1991-92 PhD, Purdue

Rob Koenig 1992 PhD with Mark Lipton, Purdue University

Li Tan                1993-94 *****

Bart Janssens 1994-95 *****

Alexei Bakulin 1994-96 Engineer, MACOM, CA

Keith Moorehead 1995-96 *****

UNIVERSITY OF WASHINGTON

Eric Achytes 1998 Psychiatrist, Grand Rapids, MI

Biniam Zelelow 2000 Ecology officer, State of WA

Victor Hull        2000 *****

Coner Buechler 2001 *****

E. Puklin-Faucher      2002-03 postdoctoral researcher, Columbia University

Dawn Cohen 2003-05 Senior Scientist, Amgen, Cambridge MA

Christine Isborn 2004-05 Assistant Professor, University of California, Merced

Laura Snyder 2005-06 PhD, U. Washington

NYU

Jianjun He        2010 PhD, Stanford

Shudan Bian 2010 PhD, NYU

Francis Lemon 2010 *****

Margaret Egiziaco 2010 White Plains, NY

Liang Zuozhong       2015 graduate student, BUCT

 

UNDERGRADUATES

PURDUE UNIVERSITY

Washington Sereatan (Prairie View A&M)

                                 1991 Nephrologist, Houston Texas

Deborah Parkins 1992 *****

Jason K. Chow 1992 *****

Matthew L. Petersen 1993 Amgen, Cambridge MA

Audray Harris (Tuskegee University)

                                 1994 Chief, Structural Informatics Unit, NIH, Bethesda, MD

Jay Molstad 1994 Senior Research Scientist at Global Technologies, Inc.

Steven Antonelli        1994 Associate Director, CMC-Regulatory Affairs, Ironwood Pharmaceuticals, BostonMA

Mary Jennifer Jay 1994 PhD (University of Chicago)

C Richard Arkin 1995 Project Lead / Instrument Design for NASA's Engineering Services Contract, Melbourne, FL

Joan Tjechma 1995 Teacher, Decatur Middle School, Decatur IL

Daniel Bryan 1995 Engineer, Intel, Portland OR

UNIVERSITY OF WASHINGTON

Heather Price 1998 Staff, University of Washington Program on Climate Change, Seattle WA

Edward Chen 1999 *****

Alexander Sodt 2000 Postdoc, NIH Rockville MD

Daniel Fredericton 2000 PhD (Cornell)

Sean Christoferson 2000 Partner at Kirkland & Ellis LLP, Palo Alto CA

Pamela Gustafson 2001 *****

Natalie Whaley (Drew University)

                                 2001 *****

Kun-Tae Pak 2002 MS, U Colorado, Denver

Saad Akbar (Vassar) 2003 *****

Marcus Estrada 2003 *****

Serine Avagyan 2003 MD-PhD, Mount Sinai School of Medicine

Heather Turchin 2004 *****

Matthew Nichols

(REU, Shoreline CC) 2004 MD

Yee Nhoc Trenh 2005 *****

J. Scott Randall 2005 PhD, UC Santa Barbara)

Brianne Chittenden 2005 Middle school teacher

Kenneth Anderson 2005 *****

Jillian Thayer

(REU, Everett CC) 2005 PhD (Boston College)

Stacy Oliphant 2005 *****

Matthew Nichols 2006 *****

Faranak Sohrabi 2006 *****

Susanna Wong

(REU, Vassar)        2006 *****

Andrea Josef 2006 *****

Jackelin Quyen Tran 2006 *****

Malia Hameda 2007 *****

Joyce Chen 2007 *****

Jillian Thayer 2007 Medical school, Drexel, Philadelphia PA

Miranda Robertson

(REU, Edmonds CC) 2007 *****

Brandon Gallagher 2008 *****

Jared Trost 2008 *****

Aubrey Batchelor 2008 Sustainability Program Supervisor, University of Washington, Seattle WA

David Selassie

(Carleton)                2008 Software Engineer, Yelp, San Francisco CA

Eric Camp        2009 Lecturer, University of Washington

Nicholas Kramer       2009 *****

Maria Vanushkina 2009 Medical student, Medical College of Albany

Shane Philips 2009 Junior Associate, Urban I One, Los Angeles CA

NYU

Samuel Sakahee 2009 *****

Lisa Boylan 2009 *****

Maria Wennman

(Sweden)                2010 *****

La’Nese Lovings

(REU Xavier U.) 2011 Research Technician, Xavier University, New Orleans, LA

Liana Wong 2011 Pathology Asst. Program (Duke)

Ankit Gujral 2011 PhD, University of Wisconsin, Madison

David Osayande       2012 Harvard Medical School

Mark Pierce 2012 *****

Ty Karba

(NYU Abu Dhabi) 2012

Kelly Tripathi 2012

Haley Smith

(NYU AD)                2012

Adam Reyes 2013 PhD, University of California, Santa Cruz

Amanda Gulsarian 2013

Jenny Jeon 2013

Remi Ketchum

(NYU Abu Dhabi) 2013

Gagik Hakobyan

(Cornell)               2013-4

Yunze Wen

(NYU Abu Dhabi)      2014

Ahmed Sandha

(Vassar College) 2014

Kelly Tripathi            2013-5

 

 

HIGH SCHOOL RESEARCHERS

UNIVERSITY OF WASHINGTON

Andrew Jang 2006 University of Illinois, Urbana-Champaign

NYU

Mariam Basishvili

(Brooklyn Tech)        2010

Alejandro Acedeño

(Bronx Academy) 2010

Claudia Mestizo

(Bronx Academy) 2010

Gagik Hagopyan

(Bronx Science)        2011 Cornell University

Ascanio Guarini

(U.N. Int. School) 2011 Amherst College

Yasiri Portorreal

(Bronx Academy) 2011 City College, NYC NY

Sergei García

(BALT)                 2012 University of Buffalo

Jeimy Benavides

(BALT)                 2012

Froilany Paula

(BALT)                2013

Kelvin Rivera

(Ellis Academy)        2013

Lisa Sapozhnikov

(Stuyvesant HS) 2013

Danielle Pollin

(Stuyvesant HS) 2014 University of Chicago

Leo Gartner

(Bard Early HS)        2014

Joshua Choi

(Bronx Science)        2014

Vahe Hakobyan

(Masbeth HS)        2014

 

 

 

 

 

 

 
X

Please Enter the Kahr Group Resources Password:

Wrong password.